DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy 

Sekolah TINTA is dedicated to following the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 to safeguard your personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect your personal data that have been given to us through this website.

As we put your privacy as our top priority, Sekolah TINTA will only

  • Collect your personal data when we are truly needed
  • Share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our services, or protect our rights
  • Malaysian Immigration Department and its appointed agencies;
  • Store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Please be aware and agreeable that Sekolah TINTA may share your information with other government agencies or our partners when you:

  • Register with our website;
  • Filled-out any online forms which available in our website;
  • Send an e-mail/message which includes personal data,

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Our website (along with many others) generates “cookies”, which are special files collected by our servers that
identify you or your computer whenever you visit the site. These cookies do not record data permanently and are not stored on your computer’s hard drive; once you close your browser, your computer deletes the cookies.

In Sekolah TINTA, the uses of cookies are to help us to identify and track visitors, their usage of the Sekolah TINTA website, and its website access preferences. However, if you wish not to have cookies placed on your computers, you should set your browsers to refuse cookies before using Sekolah TINTA website, with the drawback that certain features of Sekolah TINTA’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Log Information

When you access Sekolah TINTA website, our web servers automatically record in a log information that your browser sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser

Storage Security & Data Protection 

Sekolah TINTA has put in place technology and standards to protect stored and transmitted personal information you give us. This includes encryption software and strict security standards. However, while we are committed to protecting your personal data, we do not guarantee unauthorised or accidental access to such data.

Information Collected 

For your information, Sekolah TINTA website does not automatically gather For your information, Sekolah TINTA website does not automatically gather personal  receive through website medium, must come from you. For example, when you send us an email/message or submit an online form during the course of registration or involve with any activities in Sekolah TINTA website. 

Constent To Data Collection And Promotional Materials

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia. 

Additionally, when you submit your details via the website, you may have the opportunity to receive information or materials such as newsletters and event invitations via e-mail or phone messages. By using the website and providing your information, you are consenting to us sending you such information or materials.

If you do not wish to give us a consent and don’t want to receive promotional information or material, then please do not use any of the online forms or share any of your personal  material, then please do not use any of the online forms or share any of your personal 

Disclosure And Transfer Of Personal Data

Sekolah TINTA will keep confidential all personal information collected through our website. We may, however, disclose the personal information with specific third parties in the course of using the information for the reason it was collected:

  • Subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies or affiliates of GAINS Education Sdn Bhd
  • The Ministry of Education, other relevant government departments/agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • Malaysian Immigration Department and its appointed agencies;
  • Professional or accreditation bodies; and
  • Third parties appointed by Sekolah TINTA to provide services to the Sekolah TINTA, such as auditors, lawyers, contractors, printing companies, travel agencies, training organizers and insurance companies.

We may transfer or disclose Personal Data to any of our affiliates which may be located in another country. We may also disclose your Personal Data: (i) to third parties (such as service providers, our customers, business associates or partners) for the Purpose: (ii) to comply with requirements by any government agency and law enforcement agency and (iii) to comply with court order or legal processes.

Data Retention

Sekolah TINTA will stop keeping your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected for, or for legal or business reasons. At that time, the Sekolah TINTA will either delete the documents containing personal data or make sure the data is no longer will either delete the documents containing personal data or make sure the data is no longer precautions to prevent the data from being linked back to individuals. 

Complaints And Inquires

For any privacy-related complaints or inquiries, you may contact our Customer Service Officer, we will promptly investigate and address any concerns regarding the handling of  personal data.

Person/Dept in Charge    : Customer Service Department

Tel No/WhatsApp              : 03-5567 9408

Email                                    : [email protected]

Changes To This Policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Sekolah TINTA may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Sekolah TINTA’s sole discretion. Sekolah TINTA encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

CONTACT US

FOLLOW US:

ADDRESS

SEKOLAH TINTA
No. 1, Jalan Kajibumi U1/70,
Temasya Niaga, Glenmarie,
40150 Shah Alam,
Selangor, Malaysia.